Saturday, 20 June 2020

Dudhiya (Euphorbia hirta) Medicinal Plant

Dudhiya Medicinal Plant

Dudhiya (Euphorbia hirta): The special thing is that breaking the stem of this grass produces white milk, so it is called (Dudhiya) milky grass, it is used in Ayurvedic medicine. This grass is usually found in the plains of all places. It is found more in India. It is mostly found in the village area. This grass is used as a domestic and herbal medicine.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plante
Clade: Angiosperm
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Local name: Dudhiya Grass
Botanical name: Euphorbia hirta Linn.

Morphology

The outer covering of this grass is as follows: its leaf is thick green and red. Its leaves are in opposite pairs on the stem. Its flower is white in color. The flowers are single, the fruits are three Volvo and its seeds are small, surrounded on all sides. It has a white or brown taproot.

Home medicine use

It is used in home medicine. It cures many diseases such as Asthma, dysentery, prickling prickles, itching, and snake bite, this milky grass is used.

Snakebite: Grind 10-15 leaves of milky grass and 6-7 black pepper together and use. Place it in the place where it is cut and give it to the person to eat.
Itching: Milky grass is also used for itching, grinding it in 10-20 grams of fresh milky grass and mixing it with cow's butter, it is cleaned well after 3-4 hours.
On pricking the thorns: On pricking the thorns, we apply a paste of milky grass.


Chemical composition

Some chemicals are found in milky grass such as Limonene, Carbucrol, Cymol, and Salicylic acid. Glycosides are found in the leaf and stem.

Harmful

The excessive use of milky grass causes heart damage.

No comments:

Post a comment